Administering, supporting and promoting golf in the Illawarra

2017 B Pennant


The B Pennant is the interclub match play competition for players with GA handicaps from 6.5

For a print copy of the rules, draw and result sheets see below

To be posted shortly.

pennant-rules-2017.pdf

b-pennant draw.pdf

B Pennant Result Sheet


Previous Winners
2007 - Moss Vale
2008 - Links Shell Cove
2009 - Kiama
2010 - The Grange
2011 - Kiama
2012 - St Georges Basin
2013 - Jamberoo
2014 - Shoalhaven Heads

2015 - Kiama

2016 - St Georges Basin




St Georges Basin B Pennant Winners 2016



























Division 1


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules

Rd Date Teams VenueTimeResult 
Feb 5 Jamberoo v Shoalhaven HeadsThe Grange7:30   4 - 1
  Port Kembla v GeringongThe Grange             7:30   5 - 0   
  The Grange v BYE            

    
 
 2Feb 12 Gerringong v The GrangeShoalhaven Heads8.15   2 - 3
  Jamberoo v Port KemblaShoalhaven Heads8.15   3 - 2
  Shoalhaven Heads v BYE


    
 
 3Feb 19 Jamberoo v GerringongPort Kembla (fours)7:59   5 - 0


Shoalhaven Heads v The GrangePort Kembla (fours)7.591.5 - 3.5
  Port Kembla v BYE


    
 
 4Feb 26Port Kembla v Shoalhaven HeadsGerringong6.30   3 - 2
  Jamberoo v The  GrangeGerringong7.10   2 - 3
  Gerringong v BYE








Mar 5Port Kembla v The GrangeJamberoo (fours)7:302.5 - 2.5 
  Shoalhaven Heads v GerringongJamberoo (fours)7:302.5 - 2.5
  Jamberoo v BYE


    
 
S/F Mar 26 The Grange v Kiama (A)Kiama (fours)12.18   3 - 2


Links Shell Cove v Jamberoo (B)Kiama (fours)12.18   1 - 4   
    
 
Final Apr 2The Grange v JamberooShoalhaven Heads8.10   3 - 2
    
 


Pointscore


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Points 
The Grange022217
Jamberoo222006
Port Kembla200215
Gerringong000011
Shoalhaven Heads000011



Games Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Jamberoo4352014
Port Kembla52032.512.5
The Grange033.532.512
Shoalhaven Heads101.522.57
Gerringong02002.54.5


Division 2


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules


 RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
Feb 5 Nowra v Links Shell Cove Nowra 7.00    3 - 2 
  St Georges Basin v Kiama Nowra 7.30   1 - 4 
  Wollongong v Russell Vale Nowra 8.00    1 - 4 
      
Feb 12 Wollongong v Kiama Links Shell Cove 7:002.5 - 2.5 
  Nowra v Russell Vale Links Shell Cove 7:302.5 - 2.5 
  Links Shell Cove v St Georges Basin Links Shell Cove 8:00   3 - 2 
      
Feb 19 Kiama v Nowra Kiama 9.02    5 - 0 
  Links Shell Cove v Russell Vale Kiama 9.37    3 -2*** 
  St Georges Basin v Wollongong Kiama 10.12 4.5 - 0.5 
      
4  Feb 26 Russell Vale v Kiama Russell Vale (fours)9.30 3.5 - 1.5 
  Links Shell Cove v WollongongRussell Vale (fours)9.30 4.5 - 0.5 
  St Georges Basin v Nowra Russell Vale (fours) 10.10 1.5 - 3.5 
      
Mar 5 St Georges Basin v Russell Vale St Georges Basin 9.002.5 - 2.5 
  Nowra v Wollongong St Georges Basin 9.30 2.5 - 2.5 
  Links Shell Cove v Kiama St Georges Basin 10.00 2.5 - 2.5 
      
S/F Mar 26The Grange v Kiama (A) Kiama12.18    3 - 2
  Links Shell Cove v Jamberoo (B) Kiama12.18   1 - 4
      
Final Apr 2The Grange v JamberooShoalhaven Heads8.10   3 - 2 




Pointscore


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5 Ponts 
Links Shell Cove022217
Kiama212016
Nowra 210216
Russell Vale 210216
St Georges Basin002013
Wollongong2


Games Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Kiama 42.5 1.52.5 15.5
Links Shell Cove 4.5 2.515
Russell Vale2.5 3.5 2.514.5
St Georges Basin124.51.52.511.5
Nowra32.5 3.5 2.5 11.5
Wollongong12.50.50.52.57