Administering, supporting and promoting golf in the Illawarra

2017 White Horse Cup

The White Horse Cup is our longest running interclub matchplay competition. The format is handicap match play and is for players with GA handicaps up to a maximum of 24.4

For print copies of the rules, draw and result sheets see below.

pennant-rules-2017.pdf

whc-div-1/2-draw.pdf

whc-div-3/4-draw.pdf

White Horse Cup Result Sheet


Previous Winners
2007 - Port Kembla
2008 - Kiama
2009 - Port Kembla
2010 - Wollongong
2011 - Sussex Inlet
2012 - Port Kembla
2013 - Port Kembla
2014 - Links Shell Cove
2015 - Jamberoo
2016 - Jamberoo II



2016 WHC winners, Jamberoo GC




















Division 1


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.


RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
Feb 5 Vincentia v Bowral I Vincentia 8.00    5 - 1 
  Links Shell Cove I v Russell Vale Vincentia 8.30    5 - 1 
  Jamberoo II v NowraVincentia 9.00    4 - 2 
      
Feb 12 Nowra v Vincentia Nowra 7.00    1 - 5 
  Jamberoo II v Links Shell Cove INowra 7.30    4 - 2
  Bowral I v Russell ValeNowra 8.00 1.5 - 4.5 
      
3Feb 19 Jamberoo II v Russell Vale Jamberoo 8:00   3 - 3
  Bowral I v NowraJamberoo 8:30   4 -2***
  Links Shell Cove I v VincentiaJamberoo 9:00   5 - 1
      
Feb 26 Russell Vale v Nowra Russell Vale (11.30    4 - 2 
  Bowral I v Links Shell Cove I Russell Vale 11.30 1.5 - 4.5***
  Vincentia v Jamberoo II Russell Vale 12.20   2 - 4
      
Mar 5 Bowral I v Jamberoo II Bowral (fours)7.29   3 - 3
  Links Shell Cove I v NowraBowral (fours)7.29   3 - 3
  Vincentia v Russell ValeBowral (fours)8.11   3 - 3
      
S/F Mar 26 Jamberoo II v Jamberoo I (A) Kiama (fours)11.29   3 - 3** 
  Sussex Inlet I v Kiama (B) Kiama (fours)11.29    0 - 6
      
Final Apr 2Kiama v Jamberoo IShoalhaven Heads
9.06 (fours)   4 - 2
      



Pointscore

TeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
Jamberoo II221218
Links Shell Cove I202217
Russell Vale021216
Vincentia220015
Bowral I002013
Nowra000011

Games Won

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Links Shell Cove I5254.5319.5
Jamberoo II4434318
Vincentia5512316
Russell Vale14.534315.5
Bowral I11.541.5311
Nowra2122310


Division 2


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

Rd Date Teams VenueTimeResult 
1Feb 5Worrigee I v WollongongThe Grange (fours)8:103 - 3
  Sussex Inlet I v Callala The Grange (fours)8:103 - 3


The Grange II v BYE








Feb 12Sussex Inlet I v Worrigee ICallala RSL (fours)8:302 - 4
  The Grange II v WollongongCallala RSL (fours)8:301 - 5***
  Callala RSL v BYE  
 






Feb 19 The Grange II v Callala RSLWorrigee7:302 - 4
  Sussex Inlet I v WollongongWorrigee7:305 - 1
  Worrigee I v BYE


    
 
Feb 26Callala RSL v Worrigee IWollongong (fours)8:203 - 3
  The Grange II v Sussex Inlet IWollongong (fours)8:200 - 6
  Wollongong v BYE


    
 
Mar 5Callala RSL v WollongongSussex Inlet8.303 - 3
  Worrigee I v The Grange IISussex Inlet8.303 - 3
  Sussex Inlet I v BYE  
 






S/Final Mar 26Jamberoo II v Jamberoo I (A)Kiama  (fours)11.293 - 3**
  Sussex Inlet I v Kiama (B)Kiama (fours)11.290 - 6
    
 
Final Apr 2Kiama v Jamberoo IShoalhaven Heads9.06 (fours)4 - 2



Pointscore

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Points 
Sussex Inlet I102205
Worrigee I120115
Callala RSL102115
Wollongong120014
The Grange II000011


Games Won


The Grange II (Deducted 2 games for player off incorrect handicap)

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Sussex Inlet I3256016
Worrigee I 3403313
Callala RSL3043313
Wollongong3510312
The Grange II012036


Division 3


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

Rd Date Teams VenueTimeResult 
Feb 5Port Kembla v Bowral IIPort Kembla9:44   3 - 3
  Links Shell Cove II v Shoalhaven HeadsPort Kembla10:12   3 - 3
  Jamberoo I v St Georges BasinPort Kembla10:40   4 - 2
    
 
Feb 12Shoalhaven Heads v Port KemblaShoalhaven Heads 9.303.5 - 2.5
  Links Shell Cove II v Jamberoo IShoalhaven Heads
9.51   2 - 4
  Bowral II v St Georges BasinShoalhaven Heads
9.51   4 - 2
    
 
Feb 19 Jamberoo I v Port KemblaLinks Shell Cove7:30   3 - 3
  Bowral II v Shoalhaven HeadsLinks Shell Cove8:00   4 - 2
  Links Shell Cove II v St Georges BasinLinks Shell Cove8:30   5 - 1
    
 
Feb 26 St Georges Basin v Shoalhaven HeadsSt Georges Basin9:005.5 - 0.5
  Links Shell Cove II v Port KemblaSt Georges Basin9:30   4 - 2
  Bowral II v Jamberoo ISt Georges Basin 9:302.5 - 3.5 






5Mar 5Bowral II v Links Shell Cove IIBowral8.11   3 - 3
  Jamberoo I v Shoalhaven HeadsBowral8.53   3 - 3
  Port Kembla v St Georges BasinBowral8.53   3 - 3

   
 
S/Fl Mar 26Jamberoo II v Jamberoo I (A)Kiama (fours)11.29   3 - 3 **
  Sussex Inlet I v Kiama (B)Kiama (fours)11.29   0 - 6
    
 
Final Apr 2Kiama v Jamberoo IShoalhaven Heads9.06    4 - 2    








Pointscore

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Points 
Jamberoo I221218
Bowral II122016
Links Shell Cove II102216
Shoalhaven Heads120014
Port Kembla 101013
St Georges Basin000213

Games Won

Teams Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Jamberoo I 4433.5317.5
Links Shell Cove II3254317
Bowral II3442.5316.5
Port Kembla32.532313.5
St Georges Basin2215.5313.5
Shoalhaven Heads33.520.5312


Division 4


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

Rd Date Teams VenueTimeResult 
Feb 5 Highlands v KiamaThe Grange9:00   2 - 4


Sussex Inlet II v Moss ValeThe Grange 9:00   4 - 2
  The Grange I v BYE                       
 
    
 
Feb 12Sussex Inlet II v HighlandsMoss Vale             9.30   3 - 3 
  Kiama v The Grange IMoss Vale                10.15   4 - 2
  Moss Vale v BYE                   
 
    
 
Feb 19 Moss Vale v The Grange IHighlands   9.00   5 - 1
  Sussex Inlet II v KiamaHighlands    9.361.5 - 4.5  
  Highlands v BYE

 
    
 
Feb 26Moss Vale v HighlandsKiama  (in fours)          8.48   2 - 4  
  Sussex Inlet II v The GrangeKiama  (in fours)            8.48   4 - 2
  Kiama v BYE                   
 
    
 
Mar 5 Moss Vale v KiamaSussex Inlet                 7.30   3 - 3   


Highlands v The Grange ISussex Inlet               7.30   3 - 3
  Sussex Inlet II v BYE

 






S/F Mar 26Jamberoo II v Jamberoo I (A) Kiama (fours)           11.29   3 - 3**
  Sussex Inlet I v Kiama (B) Kiama (fours)11.29   0 - 6






Final Apr 2Kiama v Jamberoo IShoalhaven Heads9.06    4 - 2



Pointscore

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Points 
Kiama222017
Sussex Inlet II210205
Highlands010214
Moss Vale002013
The Grange I000011

Games Won

Teams Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Kiama444.50315.5
Sussex Inlet II431.54012.5
Moss Vale2052312
Highlands2304312
The Grange I021238