Administering, supporting and promoting golf in the Illawarra

2017 Masters Pennant



Clubs from within the Golf Illawarra district play in two divisions (Divisions 23 and 24) in the Masters Pennant competition. 

The winners of each division qualify for the State Final Series. Upon completion of the State Final Series, the winners of the two Golf Illawarra divisions play one another to determine the Golf Illawarra champions.



Masters Pennant Website:  http://www.masterspennant.com.au/

District Final Conditions:   master-pennant-illawarra-final-conditions.pdf


PLEASE NOTE: AS GOLF ILLAWARRA DOES NOT CONDUCT THIS EVENT, DO NOT RELY ON THE TEE TIMES LISTED. IF IN DOUBT, PLEASE CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE CLUB TO CONFIRM TEE TIMES.



Division 23


 RdDate Teams Venue/Times Result 
Apr 30 Port Kembla v Russell Vale Port Kembla       9:23 am7 - 0.5
  The Grange V Wollongong The Grange        9:00 am 6.5 - 1
     
May 7 The Grange v Port KemblaThe Grange        9:00 am1 - 6.5
 Apr 23 Russell Vale v Wollongong Russell Vale        7:30 am3 - 4.5
     
May 21 Port Kembla v WollongongPort Kembla        9:37 am6.5 - 1
  Russell Vale v The GrangeRussell Vale         8:00 am3.5 - 4
     
May 28 Russell Vale v Port KemblaRussell Vale         8:00 am4 - 3.5 
  Wollongong v The GrangeWollongong         8:00 am5.5 - 2
     
June 4 Wollongong v Port KemblaWollongong         7:00 am 5 - 2.5
  The Grange v Russell ValeThe Grange         9:00 am 6.5 - 1





6June 18Port Kembla v The GrangePort Kembla        7:38 am5.5 - 2


Wollongong v Russell ValeWollongong         7:00 am6 - 1.5  


Pointscore


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Points 
Port Kembla 0028
Wollongong 0028
The Grange 2206
Russell Vale02


Games Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Games 
Port Kembla 6.563.52.55.531
Wollongong 14.51.55.55623.5
The Grange 6.5 1426.522
Russell Vale0.53.5411.513.5



Division 24


Rd Date Teams Venue/Times Result 
April 30 Kiama V Links Shell Cove Kiama                 8:27 am5 - 2.5
  Moss Vale v St Georges BasinMoss Vale          10:30 am 6 - 1.5  
     
May 7 Moss Vale v KiamaMoss Vale                 10:30 am5.5 - 2   
  St Georges Basin v Links Shell CoveSt Georges Basin      9:00 am5.5 - 2   
     
 3 May 21Kiama v St Georges BasinKiama                  9:30 am6.5 - 1  
  Moss Vale v Links Shell CoveMoss Vale           10:30 am4 - 3.5
     
May 28  Links Shell Cove v KiamaLinks Shell Cove       8:00 am4 - 3.5
  St Georges Basin v Moss ValeSt Georges Basin      9:00 am 3.5 - 4 
     
June 4 St Georges Basin v Kiama St Georges Basin       9:00 am2.5 - 5  
  Links Shell Cove v Moss Vale Links Shell Cove        8:30 am1.5 - 6  
     
June 18 Kiama v Moss Vale Kiama                    9:30 am5.5 - 2   
  Links Shell Cove v St Georges Basin Links Shell Cove   10:00 am7 - 0.5


Pointscore


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Points 
Moss Vale 22222010
Kiama 2020226
St Georges Basin 0200002
Links Shell Cove0002022


Games Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Games 
Moss Vale  65.546225.5
Kiama 6.53.555.522
St Georges Basin 1.55.513.52.50.514
Links Shell Cove2.523.541.5713.5