Administering, supporting and promoting golf in the Illawarra

2018 White Horse Cup

The White Horse Cup is our longest running interclub matchplay competition. The format is handicap match play and is for players with GA handicaps up to a maximum of 24.4

For print copies of the rules, draw and result sheets see below.

2018 Pennant Conditions.pdf

WHC Div 1 and Div 2 Draw 2018.pdf

WHC Div 3 and Div 4 Draw 2018.pdf


Previous Winners
2007 - Port Kembla
2008 - Kiama
2009 - Port Kembla
2010 - Wollongong
2011 - Sussex Inlet
2012 - Port Kembla
2013 - Port Kembla
2014 - Links Shell Cove
2015 - Jamberoo
2016 - Jamberoo II

2017 - Kiama


2017 White Horse Cup winners Kiama




















Division 1


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.


 RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
Feb 4 Jamberoo II v Sussex Inlet IISt Georges Basin
Bowral II v Moss Vale   
  St Georges Basin v BYE    
      
Feb 11 Jamberoo II v Bowral II Sussex Inlet   
  Moss Vale v St Georges Basin    
  St Georges Basin v BYE    
      
Feb 18  Sussex Inlet II v Moss ValeJamberoo (fours)8.40 am  
   Bowral II v St Georges Basin (fours)8.40 am  
  Jamberoo v BYE    
      
Feb 25 Jamberoo II v Moss Vale Bowral   
   Sussex Inlet II v St Georges Basin   
   Bowral v BYE   
      
Mar 4  Jamberoo II v St Georges BasinMoss Vale   
   Sussex Inlet II v Bowral II   
   Moss Vale v BYE   
      
S/F Mar 18 Winner Div 1 v Winner Div 3 (A) Wollongong   
  Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 4 (B)    
      
Final Mar 25 Winner (A) v Winner (B) Port Kembla   



Pointscore

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
 Bowral II     0
 Jamberoo II     0
 Moss Vale     0
 St Georges Basin     0
 Sussex Inlet II     0



Games Won

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Bowral II0
Jamberoo II0
Moss Vale0
St Georges Basin0
Sussex Inlet II0



Division 2


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

Rd Date Teams VenueTimeResult 
1Feb 4The Grange v KiamaThe Grange

  Port Kembla v Callala RSL


Links Shell Cove II v Shoalhaven Heads








Feb 11Shoalhaven Heads v The GrangeShoalhaven Heads
  Links Shell Cove II v Port Kembla
  Kiama v Callala RSL 
 






Feb 18Kiama v Links Shell Cove IIKiama (fours)9.50 am
  Port Kembla v Shoalhaven Heads(fours)10.22am
  The Grange v Callala RSL(fours)10.22am
    
 
Feb 25Callala RSL v Shoalhaven HeadsCallala RSL
  Kiama v Port Kembla
  Links Shell Cove II v The Grange


    
 
Mar 4Links Shell Cove II v Callala RSLLinks Shell Cove
  Kiama v Shoalhaven Heads
  Port Kembal v The Grange 
 






S/Final Mar 18Winner Div 1 v Winner Div 3 (A)Wollongong
  Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 4
    
 
Final 
Winner (A) v Winner (B)Port Kembla



Pointscore

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
Callala RSL      0
Kiama




0
Links Shell Cove II      0
Port Kembla      0
Shoalhaven Heads      0
The Grange      0


Games Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Callala RSL0
Kiama0
Links Shell Cove II0
Port Kembla 0
Shoalhaven Heads0
The Grange0


Division 3


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

 RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
 1 Feb 4 Bowral I v HighlandsWorrigee   
  Jamberoo I v Russell Vale    
   Worrigee v BYE   
      
Feb 18 Bowral I v Russell Vale Jamberoo (fours)9.30 am  
  Highlands v Worrigee (fours)9.30 am  
  Jamberoo I v BYE    
      
Feb 25 Highlands v Jamberoo I Russell Vale   
  Bowral I v Worrigee    
   Russell Vale v BYE   

Mar 4Highlands v Russell Vale Bowral   
  Jamberoo I v Worrigee    
  Bowral I v BYE    
      
Mar 11 Bowral I v Jamberoo I Highlands 9.02 am  
  Russell Vale v Worrigee  9.50 am  
   Highlands v BYE   
      
S/F Mar 18 Winner Div 1 v Winner Div 3 (A) Wollongong   
  Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 4 (B)    
      
Final Mar 25 Winner (A) v Winner (B) Port Kembla   




Pointscore

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
Bowral I      0
Highlands      0
Jamberoo I      0
Russell Vale      0
Worrigee      0



Games Won

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Totla 
Bowral I      0
Highlands      0
Jamberoo I      0
Russell Vale      0
Worrigee      0



Division 4


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

 RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
 1Feb 4 Vincentia v Nowra Vincentia 8.00 am  
  Links Shell Cove I v Sussex Inlet I  8.30 am  
  Wollongong v Gibraltar  9.00 am  
      
Feb 11 Sussex Inlet I v Vincentia Sussex Inlet   
  Nowra v Gibraltar    
  Links Shell Cove I v Wollongong    
      
Feb 18 Nowra v Links Shell Cove I Nowra   
  Wollongong v Sussex Inlet I    
  Vincentia v Gibraltar    
      
Feb 25 Gibraltar v Sussex Inlet I Gibraltar   
  Nowra v Wollongong    
  Links Shell Cove I v Vincentia    
      
Mar 4 Links Shell Cove I v Gibraltar Links Shell Cove   
  Nowra v Sussex Inlet I    
  Wollongong v Vincentia    
      
S/F Mar 18 Winner Div 1 v Winner Div 3 (A) Wollongong  
  Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 4 (B)   
      
Final Mar 25  Winner (A) v Winner (B)Port Kembla   


Pointscore


 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
Gibraltar      0
Links Shell Cove I      0
Nowra      0
Sussex Inlet I      0
Vincentia      0
Wollongong      0


Games Won

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
Gibraltar      0
Links Shell Cove I      0
Nowra      0
Sussex Inlet I      0
Vincentia      0
Wollongong      0